YOUR PRIVACY IS
IMPORTANT TO US

teamDigital Promotions, Inc. Privacy Policy
Last Revised: January 1, 2016

teamDigital Promotions, Inc. (“teamDigital”) is a company that helps other businesses operate sweepstakes, contests, promotions, loyalty programs, and digital marketing campaign (“Promotions”). Such Promotions gather personally identifiable information from individuals who choose to enter a particular Promotion and anonymous data regarding the Promotion itself. Please read below and learn how we protect, share and use the information we collect about and from you on our websites, teamDigital mailboxes, and points of entry offline (“Platforms”).

What Information Do We Collect?

Personal Information
When you enter into one of our client’s Promotions, we collect the personal information you give us or permit us to access. The information may include, but is not limited to, your name, image, birth date, email and physical address, telephone number, gender, contact lists, social media information and profile, and location (GPS) information.

Usage Information
teamDigital may also collect information about your computer or device configuration such as your browser type, operating system, or ISP domain name. teamDigital may collect information about the site you last visited prior to visiting our Platforms or about your activity during your visit to one of our Platforms.

Cookies
teamDigital uses browser cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling our Platforms to ‘remember’ you or your preferences, either for the duration of your single visit to a website (using “session cookies”) or during additional visits (“persistent cookies”). A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or device by a website. Every cookie is unique to your web browser and contains anonymous information such as a unique identifier, the site name, and some digits and numbers. Cookies allow for efficient navigation between pages, storage of preferences or settings, and overall improvement of the promotions experience. Cookies make the interaction between you and teamDigital Promotions faster and easier.

Some of our promotions will also use cookies or web analytics tracking methods to enable them to target messages based on your location and/or browsing habits. Cookies may be set by the website domain you are visiting (“first party cookies”) or they may be set by other website domains that run content on the page you are viewing (“third party cookies”).

To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us, or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser. If you do disable or opt out of receiving cookies, please be aware that our Platforms may not be able to recognize you or remember your log-in details. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org, which includes additional, useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browers.

Information We Receive From Third Parties
teamDigital may also offer social sign-on services that allow you to register for a promotion using a third-party social networking site such as Facebook, Instagram, Tumblr, or Twitter. By using these services you allow teamDigital to access the publicly available information from your third-party social network profile such as your name, age, gender, location, email address, and list of friends.

How Do We Use Your Information?
teamDigital uses the information we collect about and from you for the use of its clients and the advertising, marketing and operation of the Promotions, as well as to operate and provide you access to the Platforms. Such uses may include providing content in connection with a Promotion, notification of potential winners, fulfillment of prizes, and marketing analysis.

Who Do We Share Your Information With?
Except as described in this policy, teamDigital does not provide your personal information to third parties without your consent. We may share non-personal information, such as aggregate data or usage information with third parties. We may also share your information as disclosed at the time you provide your information, and in the following circumstances:

Disclosure to Clients
teamDigital may share your personal information with our clients in connection with their Promotions, as well as the third parties working with those clients. Personally identifiable information collected by teamDigital on behalf of a client belongs solely to the client and will be used solely in accordance with that client’s privacy policy.

Legal Disclosure; Business Transfers
teamDigital may transfer and disclose your information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law or a governmental authority requires it; to verify or enforce the terms of our Promotions or other applicable policies; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect our rights or property or security of third parties, visitors to our Platforms or the public.

In order to accommodate changes in our business, we may sell all or part of our company, as part of a merger, acquisition, liquidation or bankruptcy. In such event, any information collected on the Platforms shall be considered an asset of the company and subject to transfer to another company or other companies.

What Choices Do You Have About How Your Information Is Used?
An individual’s desire to “opt-out” of receiving marketing or other information from a client will be handled in accordance with a particular client’s privacy policy. teamDigital requires its clients, by contract, to use the data which teamDigital collects on its behalf in accordance with generally accepted privacy standards for both offline and online data, which standards call for an “opt-out” method for individuals who have provided personally identifiable information. Ultimately, however, teamDigital is not responsible for data collected on behalf of clients when such data is in a client’s possession.

Special Note about Children
teamDigital occasionally operates Promotions on behalf of its clients which collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. In each such instance, teamDigital and its clients take additional steps to protect children’s privacy, which will be disclosed at the time of collection and may include:

  • Notifying parents about our information practices with regard to children, including the types of personal information we may collect from children, the uses to which we may put that information, and whether and with whom we may share that information.
  • In accordance with applicable law, obtaining consent from parents for the collection of personal information from their children, or for sending information about a Promotion directly to their children.
  • Limiting our collection of personal information from children to no more than is reasonably necessary to participate in an online activity.
  • Giving parents access or the ability to request access to personal information we have collected from their children and the ability to request that the personal information be changed or deleted.

How Do We Protect Your Information?
We take commercially reasonable steps to protect personal information provided to us on the Platform. However, no Internet transmission is completely secure or error-free and despite our efforts to protect personal information, there always remains a possibility or risk of unauthorized access.

What Else Do You Need to Know?
Your California Privacy Rights (As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)
A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California customer”) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Please note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year.

In addition, a business subject to California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 must allow California residents under age 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted. Your request should include a detailed description of the specific content or information to be removed. Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, contact us at the address below.

Contact teamDigital
If you wish to contact teamDigital to communicate about privacy related issues, or for any reason at all, you may do so by sending an email to: support@teamDigital.com

Do Not Track
teamDigital does not support Do Not Track browser settings and does not currently participate in any Do Not Track frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your personal information.

Notice Regarding International Users
If you are accessing our Platforms from outside the United States, by providing your information to us, you are consenting to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing and maintenance in accordance with this policy. You are also consenting to the application of United States law in all matters concerning the Platform.

How Will We Notify You of Privacy Policy Changes?
teamDigital may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Therefore, you should periodically visit this page to view the current privacy policy. In the event of a material change to this privacy policy, teamDigital will advise of the change by posting notice of the changes on our Platforms.